Privacy policy

Personal Data

    XL-Kranlogistik GmbH collects, processes and uses your personal data only with your consent or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the DSGVO; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.

    Only such personal data is collected that is required for the performance of the contract, for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or that you have voluntarily provided to us.

    Personal data are all data that contain individual information about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number or gender.

    Information rights

      As a data subject, you have the right at any time to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, as well as a right to rectification, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.

      Insofar as there are changes to your personal data, we request that you inform us accordingly.

      You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, restriction, objection and/or data transfer can be addressed to the address given in point 8 of this declaration.

      If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, you have the option of complaining to the competent supervisory authority.

      Data Security

      Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

      Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.

      Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties.

      Processing of data

      We will process the data provided to us exclusively within the framework of the regulations of the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Basic Data Protection Regulation.

      In order to fulfil your order, it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties. A forwarding of your data takes place exclusively on the basis of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, in particular for the fulfilment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

      Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection.

      Retention of data

      We will not retain data for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims.

      Cookies and Google Analytics


      This website uses "cookies" to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure.

      A "cookie" is a small text file that we transfer to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of your computer via our web server. These text files allow us to tailor the website to the needs of visitors by, for example, helping us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our web pages. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the website.

      Two types of cookies are used on this website:


      Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

      Permanent cookies: for a better user experience, cookies remain stored on your terminal device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

      You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited

      Google Analytics

      This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses permanent cookies to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The determined IP addresses are only transmitted to Google in shortened form and are therefore anonymous. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. If you wish to deactivate Google Analytics, call up the following Google Internet address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

      Server Log Files

      In order to optimize this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and date/time.

      We do not merge this data with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.